The Wild Lands
The Wild Lands hold not only dangerous fauna, but they are also the home of many strange and wild creatures. These are the untamed lands of the Precursor world and are vastly larger than any tamed and civilized areas. They contain great beasts and very dangerous conditions for a human traveler.
These lands are described in more detail, along with a large number of animals that inhabit them in the Precursor sourcebooks. Below is a sample of some of the animals that inhabit these areas.
Some Animals Of The Wild Lands
The brownish-gray colored mastodon masses between four and six tons, stands six to ten feet tall at the shoulder, and stretches a length of 15' from the base of the trunk to the tip of the tail. Mastodons usually weigh from 4 to 6 tons, but much more massive individuals often arise. It inhabits North and Central Atlantica, as well as Africa and Eurasia and enjoys a 60 year average life span. These creatures prefer woodlands and live either alone, or in a family group consisting of a mother and her offspring with perhaps one young bull mastodon. These creatures, with their broad, flat backs, are the favored heavy lifters and movers for Atlantean construction teams and warriors and can often be found domesticated in Atlantean kingdoms. When threatened, a mastodon can trample or kneel on its foe for 2d6+18 damage. Like mammoths, mastodons have an improved sense of hearing and smell.
These hunting cats are different from both lions and tigers. While larger than the African lion, they have relatively short limbs and are also characterized by a short tail. Sabertooths average around 440 lbs. They tend to have a mottled dark brown and tan coat, allowing them to blend into the brush easily, where they will often wait in ambush for prey. These hunting cats are extremely strong and are equipped with huge, eight inch fangs. They consider any animal potential prey, regardless of size and when moving in packs as they often do, they are a major threat to any animal. They roam both North and South Atlantica. These cats sport claws which can inflict 2d6+10 damage, but their most fearsome weapon are their saber teeth which can inflict 2d10+10 damage. These teeth are usually used on soft, vulnerable areas such as the neck or belly (Gut) of their prey. Sabertooth cats have improved hearing and smell as well as night sight.
Short Faced Bear
These bears are the largest carnivorous predator in North Atlantica. The are five and a half feet to the shoulder, but stand up to a towering 11 feet and an reach with their long limbs to a height of 14 feet! Unlike most bears, they are well equipped to walk on the hind feet to intimidate, attack, or reach food as necessary. They mass over 1500 pounds. Unlike cave bears, these bears are highly aggressive and will kill and eat anything it can catch. Which is to say, nearly anything it wants; and it greatly prefers meat over scavenged vegetation. Thankfully, these bears tend to be solitary and avoid congregating. They are capable of delivering 2d6+15 damage with claw or tooth. In addition, they are equipped with improved smell and hearing and their night sight leaves them well equipped to hunt at night if they must.
All site contents are the properties
of their creators. Precursor, Precursor Forge and Forge Engine are trademarks of Dustin Evermore.